Year |
Winners |
Runners Up |
||
2023 |
Alan Morton & Richard Tong |
Colin Clements & Viv Wimpenny |
||
2022 |
Geoff Brown & David Hopkins |
Pam Plummer & Sharon Sefer |
||
2021 |
Lydia Munn & Ian Payne |
Luke Sands & Alf Smith |
||
2020 |
Not Contested (Covid-19 National Restrictions) |
|||
2019 |
Alan Morton & Fin Smith |
Neville Plummer & Mark Vincent |
||
2018 |
Alan Morton & Alf Smith |
Charlotte Cuckow & John Cuckow |
||
2017 |
Karlen Brooks & Nat Larby |
Alan Morton & Ian Payne |
||
2016 |
Ian Morton & Mike Skinner |
Bob Couchman & Tony Wilkinson |
||
2015 |
Brian Fuller & Ashley White |
Rene Leach & Carol Morton |
||
|
|
|
||
|
The Mixed Triples seems to have lapsed after 1996, but the Pairs competition was once again revived in 2015, this time with the pairings being drawn from a hat (unsegregated). |
|||
|
|
|
||
1996 |
Carol Morton (Skip) |
|
David Ellis (Skip) |
|
1995 |
Darren Rouse (Skip) |
|
Carol Morton (Skip) |
|
1994 |
Darren Rouse (Skip) |
|
Carol Morton (Skip) |
|
1993 |
A Finch / E Farrington / Roger Evans (Skip) |
David Ellis (Skip) |
||
1992 |
D Mills / A Hughes / Darren Rouse (Skip) |
Carol Morton (Skip) |
||
|
|
|
||
|
From 1992 the competition was replaced with a Mixed Triples one-day event. |
|||
|
|
|||
|
From 1977 - 1991 the competition was revived as 'Mixed Pairs'. It is not known how the pairings were selected, but 'Open' paired entries may have been accepted. |
|||
|
|
|
||
1991 |
Jim Drew & Barbara Jones |
Phyllis Seymour & Tom Fry |
||
1990 |
Mark Hopekirk & Barbara Jones |
June Evans & Dick Comport |
||
1989 |
Karlen Brooks & Roger Evans |
Pat Read & T Flawn |
||
1988 |
June Evans & Tom Fry |
Dorothy Mills & Len Haynes |
||
1987 |
Jean Aldam & Stan Brook |
Dick Comport & June Chapman |
||
1986 |
Carol Morton & Bob Dibley |
Shirley Haynes & Oliver Jones |
||
1985 |
Shirley Haynes & Bob Stewart |
Tom Fellowes & Yvonne Shepherd |
||
1984 |
George Cowie & Shirley Haynes |
R Leach & Barry Cook |
||
1983 |
Tom Fry & Barbara Jones |
June Chapman & Len Haynes |
||
1982 |
Bob Stewart & Barbara Jones |
Kath Burbridge & John Barrow |
||
1981 |
Not Recorded |
|
||
1980 |
Not Recorded |
|
||
1979 |
Tom Fellowes & Len Haynes |
Bob Watson & S Clark |
||
1978 |
Sid Burbridge & Edie Bohan |
Joe Killick & Ian Morton |
||
1977 |
Vi Raines & Harold Tillyard |
George Sheldon & Gordon Hodges |
||
|
|
|
||
|
From 1946 - 1958 the competition was run as 'Pairs' and entries appear to have been self selecting. At the 1958 AGM it was proposed that the Pairs competition "be dropped owing to difficulty in getting players together". (Carried unanimously) |
|||
|
|
|
||
1958 |
Fred Parks & Jim Warden |
|
||
1957 |
Jim Warden & Charlie Jarvis |
|
||
1956 |
Not Recorded |
|
||
1955 |
Eric Brenchley & Oliver Jones |
|
||
1954 |
Competition Not Completed |
|
||
1953 |
Not Recorded |
|
||
1952 |
Not Recorded |
|
||
1951 |
Not Recorded |
|
||
1950 |
Katherine Mitchell & Bert Ashman |
|
||
1949 |
Katherine Mitchell & Bert Ashman |
|
||
1948 |
Charlie Jarvis & Mrs Groom |
|
||
1947 |
Charlie Jarvis & Mrs Groom |
|
||
1946 |
Ken Parks & Harry Woolley |
|
||
|
|
|
||
|
|
|